president
ovc-masthead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter Level Awards

recipient
Stephen Lynch
Awarded in May 2009

recipient
CHAPTER AND REGIONAL AWARDS
Al Oakes Award of Excellence

The AL OAKES AWARD OF EXCELLENCE was established in memory of Past-President Al Oakes, in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the Ottawa Valley Chapter of ASHRAE.

*In the 2014-2015 Chapter Year, this award was renamed as the BAKER-OAKES AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, to also recognize the contributions of Past-President Paul Baker to the Chapter.

The award is presented to acknowledge a member's dedication and service to the chapter.

2016-2017* Steve Moons 2015-2016* Roderic Potter
2014-2015* Aaron Dobson 2013-2014 Joel Primeau
2012-2013 Patrick Albert 2011-2012 Mike Swayne
2010-2011 Chris Frauley & Barry Riddell 2009-2010 -
2008-2009 Stephen Lynch 2007-2008 Jason Alexander
2006-2007 - 2005-2006 Imtee Baksh
2004-2005 - 2003-2004 Cynthia Gillis
2002-2003 Tony Doyon 2001-2002 Glenn MacLean
2000-2001 Robert Lefebvre 1999-2000 Cathy Godin
1998-1999 Robert Kilpatrick 1997-1998 Frank Bann
1996-1997 Chris Healey 1995-1996 -
1994-1995 Marc Carriere 1993-1994 Paul Seguin
1992-1993 - 1991-1992 Frank Vaculik
1990-1991 Jim Gregory 1989-1990 Don McKeen
1988-1989 Frank Tipper 1987-1988 Dalton McIntyre
1986-1987 Ray Young 1985-1986 Keith Murfin
1984-1985 Paul Baker 1983-1984 George Carscallen
recipient
Frank Vaculik
Awarded in May 2009

recipient
CHAPTER AND REGIONAL AWARDS
Anniversary Award

In recognition of the 40th Anniversary of our chapter, it was agreed at the March, 1993 meeting of the Board of Governors, that there is a timely need to provide recognition to those long-standing members who have contributed much toward the historical and continuing success of our chapter.

  • 2013 - Paul Baker / Frank Bann
  • 2008 - Frank Vaculik
  • 2003 - Gabriel Laszlo
  • 1997 - Dalton McIntyre


Chapter Technology Awards

I
Commercial Buildings - New

I
Commercial Buildings - Existing
1st Place
David Landsberg, P.Eng
Dessau Inc.

Central Cooling System Re-Configuration
CD Howe Building, Ottawa
recipient
II
Institutional Buildings - New
1st Place
Michael Swayne, P.Eng.
Jp2g Consultants

Laboratory Expansion
University of Ottawa, Guindon Hall
recipient
II
Institutional Buildings - Existing
1st Place
Kashyap Desai
Stantec

HVAC & Energy Upgrade
MTO
recipient
III
Health Care Facilities - New
1st Place
Jim Siciliano
R J Mckee Engineering Ltd.
Winchester Hospital
(note award was accepted on Jim's behalf by Chris Frauley)
recipient
III
Health Care Facilities - Existing
IV
Industrial Facilities or Processes - New


IV
Industrial Facilities or Processes - Existing
V
Public Assembly Buildings - New

V
Public Assembly Buildings - Existing
VI
Residential Buildings - New

VI
Residential Buildings - Existing
VII
Alternative and/or Renewable Energy Use