president
ovc-masthead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chapter Level Awards

recipient
Mike Swayne
Awarded in May 2012

recipient
CHAPTER AND REGIONAL AWARDS
Al Oakes Award of Excellence

The AL OAKES AWARD OF EXCELLENCE was established in memory of Past-President Al Oakes, in recognition of his outstanding contributions to the Ottawa Valley Chapter of ASHRAE.

*In the 2014-2015 Chapter Year, this award was renamed as the BAKER-OAKES AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, to also recognize the contributions of Past-President Paul Baker to the Chapter.

The award is presented to acknowledge a member's dedication and service to the chapter.

2016-2017*   2015-2016* Roderic Potter
2014-2015* Aaron Dobson 2013-2014 Joel Primeau
2012-2013 Patrick Albert 2011-2012 Mike Swayne
2010-2011 Chris Frauley & Barry Riddell 2009-2010 -
2008-2009 Stephen Lynch 2007-2008 Jason Alexander
2006-2007 - 2005-2006 Imtee Baksh
2004-2005 - 2003-2004 Cynthia Gillis
2002-2003 Tony Doyon 2001-2002 Glenn MacLean
2000-2001 Robert Lefebvre 1999-2000 Cathy Godin
1998-1999 Robert Kilpatrick 1997-1998 Frank Bann
1996-1997 Chris Healey 1995-1996 -
1994-1995 Marc Carriere 1993-1994 Paul Seguin
1992-1993 - 1991-1992 Frank Vaculik
1990-1991 Jim Gregory 1989-1990 Don McKeen
1988-1989 Frank Tipper 1987-1988 Dalton McIntyre
1986-1987 Ray Young 1985-1986 Keith Murfin
1984-1985 Paul Baker 1983-1984 George Carscallen

Regional Technology Awards

I
Commercial Buildings - New
I
Commercial Buildings - Existing
II
Institutional Buildings - New
1st Place
Patrick St-Onge, P.Eng
Wood Banani Bouthillette Parizeau Inc.

Gatineau Fire Station No. 5
recipient_photo
II
Institutional Buildings - Existing
III
Health Care Facilities - New
III
Health Care Facilities - Existing
IV
Industrial Facilities or Processes - New
IV
Industrial Facilities or Processes - Existing
V
Public Assembly Buildings - New
V
Public Assembly Buildings - Existing
VI
Residential Buildings - New
VI
Residential Buildings - Existing
1st Place
Andrew MacDonald, P.Eng
NORR Ltd.

424 Metcalfe Redevelopment
(accepted by Mike Swayne of NORR)
recipient_photo
VII
Alternative and/or Renewable Energy Use

 


Chapter Technology Awards

I
Commercial Buildings - New
1st Place
Frank Bann, P.Eng
Goodkey Weedmark & Associates

City of Ottawa – Central Archives and Public Materials Centre
recipient_photo
I
Commercial Buildings - Existing
1st Place
Kashyap Desai, P.Eng
Stantec

MRCL 130 Albert Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF) Heating and Cooling System 
recipient_photo
II
Institutional Buildings - New
1st Place
Robert Lefebvre, P.Eng
Goodkey Weedmark & Associates

Ashbury College Boys’ Residence
recipient_photo
II
Institutional Buildings - Existing
1st Place
Kashyap Desai, P.Eng
Stantec

CMCC HVAC Controls and EMCS
recipient_photo
III
Health Care Facilities - New
III
Health Care Facilities - Existing
IV
Industrial Facilities or Processes - New
IV
Industrial Facilities or Processes - Existing
1st Place
Kashyap Desai, P.Eng
Stantec

CMCC 3000 Ton +/- Cooling/Heating Plant Upgrade
recipient_photo
V
Public Assembly Buildings - New
V
Public Assembly Buildings - Existing
1st Place
Kashyap Desai, P.Eng
Stantec

Rideau Center 1700 Tons +/- HR Cooling/Heating Plant Upgrade
recipient_photo
VI
Residential Buildings - New
VI
Residential Buildings - Existing
1st Place
Geoffrey Lynch, P.Eng
Dessau Inc.

Bath Institution
recipient_photo
VII
Alternative and/or Renewable Energy Use